Leathers

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Leathers are a type of material obtained by butchering when a cook butchers an animal at a butcher table. The amount obtained depends on the Leather Amount of the butchered animal, as well as the Butchery Efficiency of the butcher. There are exceptions - some animals, such as chickens, do not produce leather and patchleather, while being classed as a leather, is obtained by combining other leathers rather than directly from an animal.

Comparison table

Below is a list of material effects for leathers. When a stuffable item is created from a leather, each of its base stats is multiplied by a factor for that stat belonging to the material used. Take "Armor - Sharp" for example. For this stat, Plainleather has a factor of 0.81 and a duster has base stat of 0.3. Thus, the final "Armor - Sharp" of a Plainleather Duster before quality multipliers is: 0.81 * 0.3 or 24.3%

This process is then repeated for each stat. The material's HP factor is applied to the items base HP, flammability factor to flammability etc. Insulation is not expressed as a percentage and is thus slightly different. For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of apparel, see Apparel

Market value is the notable exception to this direct multiplicative relationship, but the value of a material does have a direct effect on that of the final product. See Market Value for details.

NameBeauty FactorMax Hit Points FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Market Value
Bearskin1.91.31.120.241.520203.4
Birdskin110.670.141.510101.8
Bluefur1.31.30.810.241.520162.3
Camelhide1.31.30.810.241.516242.3
Chinchilla fur3.610.670.141.530166.5
Dog leather11.30.810.241.514162
Elephant leather1.61.51.120.241.514122.42
Foxfur210.810.211.520163.5
Guinea pig fur2.80.60.670.141.538185
Heavy fur1.851.51.240.241.530143.3
Human leather11.30.640.241.512124.2
Lightleather110.540.141.512121.9
Lizardskin1.210.810.271.512122.1
Panthera fur1.71.30.930.241.516243
Patchleather110.450.190.9991.5
Pigskin11.30.640.241.512121.9
Plainleather11.30.810.241.516162.1
Rhinoceros leather2.41.51.290.241.514144.2
Thrumbofur822.080.361.5342214
Wolfskin1.71.31.020.241.524163

All leathers have the following modifiers in common:

Descriptions

Bearskin.png

Bearskin

The strong furry leather of a bear. Compared to most leather, it is quite a bit tougher and a bit better at all kinds of temperature regulation

Bearskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a grizzly bear or polar bear at a butcher table.

Birdskin.png

Birdskin

Tanned, dried, scraped bird skin. It is quite delicate. Without its feathers, it provides little protection from heat or cold.

Birdskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers most types of birds at a butcher table.

Bluefur.png

Bluefur

The furry pelt of muffalo. Recognizable by its distinctive blue tint. Good at temperature regulation in cold climates.

Bluefur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a muffalo at a butcher table.

Camelhide.png

Camelhide

Tanned, dried, scraped camel skin. Good at temperature regulation in hot climates.

Camelhide is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a dromedary or an alpaca at a butcher table.

Chinchillafur.png

Chinchilla fur

Tanned, dried, scraped chinchilla skin. Known as an extremely luxurious and insulating fur, it is exceptionally valuable.

Chinchilla fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a chinchilla at a butcher table.

Dogleather.png

Dog leather

Tanned, dried, scraped skin. A good traditional material for making clothes and bags.

Dog leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a dog such as huskies, labrador retrievers, and yorkshire terriers, at a butcher table.

Elephantleather.png

Elephant leather

Tanned, dried, scraped elephant skin. While quite tough, it is a poor insulator.

Elephant leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers an elephant at a butcher table.

Foxfur.png

Foxfur

The pelt of a fox. It protects well from the cold and is quite luxurious, fetching a high price.

Foxfur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers an arctic, fennec, or red fox at a butcher table.

Guineapigfur.png

Guinea pig fur

Sheets of guinea pig fur. It is delicate, but luxurious.

Guinea pig fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a Guinea pig at a butcher table.

Heavyfur.png

Heavy fur

Thick leather covered in a long, rugged mat of fur. Harvested from a large, hardy animal. This thick skin insulates and protects very well.

Heavy fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a megasloth at a butcher table.

Humanleather.png

Human leather

Tanned, dried, scraped human skin. Most people find this material horrifying. Some find it fascinating. While a decent leather, it neither protects nor insulates particularly well.

Human leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a human at a butcher table. It inflicts a mood penality on most pawns when worn as clothing.

Lightleather.png

Lightleather

Lightweight, thin leather. Probably harvested from a small animal. Not as protective as thicker leathers.

Lightleather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers one of a variety of small animals at a butcher table.

Lizardskin.png

Lizardskin

The tanned skin of a cold-blooded reptile. Lizardskin is reasonably tough, but does not insulate well at all.

Lizardskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a reptile such as a cobra, tortoise, or iguana at a butcher table.

Pantherafur.png

Panthera fur

A soft furry pelt harvested from a big cat. It is difficult to pierce and insulates well against heat.

Panthera fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a big cat such as a cougar, lynx, or panther at a butcher table.

Patchleather.png

Patchleather

A weak textile created by cutting up and sewing together various types of leathers. Regardless of what kind of leather is used to create it, patchleather's irregular seams make it less tough and less insulating than any intact leather.

Patchleather is a type of leather produced when a tailor combines different types of leather at a tailor bench. Useful for combining unusably small amounts of different leathers into a single type to get a large enough quantity for use.

Pigskin.png

Pigskin

Tanned, dried, scraped pig skin. While a decent leather, it neither protects nor insulates particularly well.

Pigskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a pig or a wild boar at a butcher table.

Plainleather.png

Plainleather

Tanned, dried, scraped skin. A good traditional material for making clothes and bags.

Plainleather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers one of a variety of medium-sized animals at a butcher table.

Rhinocerosleather.png

Rhinoceros leather

Tanned, dried, scraped rhinocerous skin. It is exceptionally durable in combat, but provides little protection from weather.

Rhinoceros leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a rhinoceros at a butcher table.

Thrumbofur.png

Thrumbofur

Furry pelt of a thrumbo. Luxurious and extraordinarily durable. Used for the highest-quality crafts for its insulation and

Thrumbofur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a thrumbo. It is one of the best clothing materials in the game; thrumbofur apparel surpasses all other leathers in terms of protection, and it is one of the best insulators. High quality clothing items can even match flak vests and helmets in terms of armor value.

Wolfskin.png

Wolfskin

A soft furry pelt harvested from a wolf-like creature. It is difficult to pierce and insulates well against cold.

Wolfskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a timber wolf, arctic wolf, or warg at a butcher table.

Version history

0.7.581 - Leather harvesting from animals added.