Textiles

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Textiles are materials used to make clothing. Textiles are divided into two categories:

Fabrics 
Fibrous material harvested from plants, or sheared from tamed animals
Leathers 
A byproduct of butchering animals

Material Effects

Below is a list of material effects for fabrics and leathers. These effects determine the stats of clothing made out of each textile.

For example cloth has a 0.36 armor - sharp factor, while a duster has an armor-sharp material effect multiplier of 30%. So, a normal quality cloth duster will have a final armor - sharp rating of 0.36 * 30% = 10.8%

TextileArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold FactorInsulation - Heat FactorMarket Value Base
Alpaca wool0.3601.128162.7
Bearskin1.120.241.520203.4
Birdskin0.670.141.510101.8
Bluefur0.810.241.520162.3
Camelhair0.3600.3618262.7
Camelhide0.810.241.0516242.3
Chinchilla fur0.670.141.530166.5
Cloth0.3600.1818181.5
Devilstrand1.40.36320245.5
Dog leather0.810.241.514162
Elephant leather1.120.241.514123
Foxfur0.810.211.520163.5
Heavy fur1.240.241.530143.3
Human leather0.640.241.512124.2
Hyperweave20.542.8826269
Lightleather0.540.141.512121.9
Lizardskin0.810.211.512121.9
Megasloth wool0.3600.3634122.7
Muffalo wool0.3600.3630122.7
Panthera fur0.930.241.516243
Patchleather0.450.190.9991.5
Pigskin0.640.241.512124.2
Plainleather0.810.241.516162.1
Rhinoceros leather1.290.241.514144.2
Synthread0.940.260.922224
Thrumbofur2.080.361.5342214
Wolfskin1.020.241.524163