Textiles

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Textiles are materials typically used to make clothing. Textiles are divided into two categories:

Fabrics
Fibrous material typically harvested from plants, or sheared from tamed animals
Leathers
A byproduct of butchering animals

Material Effects

Below is a list of material effects for fabrics and leathers. These effects determine the stats of clothing made out of each textile.

For example cloth has a 0.36 armor - sharp factor, while a duster has an armor-sharp material effect multiplier of 30%. So, a normal quality cloth duster will have a final armor - sharp rating of 0.36 * 30% = 10.8% For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of clothing, see here

TextileArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Max Hit Points FactorMarket ValueBeauty FactorFlammability Factor
Alpaca wool0.3601.1301613.81.51.7
Bearskin1.120.241.520201.33.41.91
Birdskin0.670.141.5101011.811
Bison wool0.3601.1261212.71.51.7
Bluefur0.810.241.520161.32.31.31
Camelhide0.810.241.516241.32.31.31
Chinchilla fur0.670.141.5301616.53.61
Cloth0.3600.18181811.511.2
Devilstrand1.40.36320241.35.53.20.4
Dog leather0.810.241.514161.3211
Elephant leather1.120.241.514121.52.421.61
Foxfur0.810.211.5201613.521
Guinea pig fur0.670.141.538180.652.81
Heavy fur1.240.241.530141.53.31.851
Human leather0.640.241.512121.34.211
Hyperweave20.542.8826262.495.50.4
Lightleather0.540.141.5121211.911
Lizardskin0.810.271.5121212.11.21
Megasloth wool0.801.1341212.71.51.7
Muffalo wool0.3601.1281212.71.51.7
Panthera fur0.930.241.516241.331.71
Patchleather0.450.190.99911.511
Pigskin0.640.241.512121.31.911
Plainleather0.810.241.516161.32.111
Rhinoceros leather1.290.241.514141.54.22.41
Sheep wool0.3601.1261012.71.51.7
Synthread0.940.260.922221.342.30.7
Thrumbofur2.080.361.5342221481
Wolfskin1.020.241.524161.331.71