Materials

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Materials are the most basic resources. They are used for structures, buildings, apparel, weapons and more.

Stuff

Materials are grouped in five stuff categories:

So called "stuffable" buildings and items (walls, armchairs, longswords, plate armor etc.) have stuff tags. They determine from which stuff categories the building or item can be made of. The player can choose any material from these stuff categories to build or craft that building or item. The stats of the end product are then affected by the modifiers of the used material.

Comparison Table

The following table shows all materials, their stuff category and all their modifiers. The empty cells give a good overview which materials can't be used for what kind of building or item.

  • Fabrics and leathers can't be used for weapons, doors and beds
  • Stone can't be used for apparel. (Note that even though jade has armor and insulation modifiers, it can't be used for any type of apparel.)
MaterialStuff CategoryMarket ValueBeauty FactorBeauty OffsetWork To Make FactorWork To Build FactorMax Hit Points FactorFlammability FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Melee Blunt Damage FactorMelee Sharp Damage FactorMelee Cooldown FactorDoor Opening Speed FactorRest Effectiveness Factor
Alpaca woolFabric3.81.51111.70.3601.13016
Bison woolFabric2.71.51111.70.3601.12612
ClothFabric1.511111.20.3600.181818
DevilstrandFabric5.53.2111.30.41.40.3632024
HyperweaveFabric95.5112.40.420.542.882626
Megasloth woolFabric2.71.51111.70.801.13412
Muffalo woolFabric2.71.51111.70.3601.12812
Sheep woolFabric2.71.51111.70.3601.12610
SynthreadFabric42.3111.30.70.940.260.92222
BearskinLeathery3.41.9111.311.120.241.52020
BirdskinLeathery1.8111110.670.141.51010
BluefurLeathery2.31.3111.310.810.241.52016
CamelhideLeathery2.31.3111.310.810.241.51624
Chinchilla furLeathery6.53.611110.670.141.53016
Dog leatherLeathery21111.310.810.241.51416
Elephant leatherLeathery2.421.6111.511.120.241.51412
FoxfurLeathery3.5211110.810.211.52016
Guinea pig furLeathery52.8110.610.670.141.53818
Heavy furLeathery3.31.85111.511.240.241.53014
Human leatherLeathery4.21111.310.640.241.51212
LightleatherLeathery1.9111110.540.141.51212
LizardskinLeathery2.11.211110.810.271.51212
Panthera furLeathery31.7111.310.930.241.51624
PatchleatherLeathery1.5111110.450.190.999
PigskinLeathery1.91111.310.640.241.51212
PlainleatherLeathery2.11111.310.810.241.51616
Rhinoceros leatherLeathery4.22.4111.511.290.241.51414
ThrumbofurLeathery14811212.080.361.53422
WolfskinLeathery31.7111.311.020.241.52416
GoldMetallic104200.90.90.60.40.720.360.36301.150.75111
PlasteelMetallic9102.22.22.801.140.550.65300.91.10.811
SilverMetallic126110.70.40.720.360.36301.10.5111
SteelMetallic1.9101110.40.90.450.63011111
UraniumMetallic60.501.91.92.501.080.540.65301.51.11.10.751
Granite blocksStony0.9101.361.7010.651.30.450.9
JadeStony52.5101.450.500.90.450.54301.50.81.30.91
Limestone blocksStony0.9101.361.55010.61.30.450.9
Marble blocksStony0.91.3511.155.51.2010.61.30.450.9
Sandstone blocksStony0.91.101.151.4010.51.30.450.9
Slate blocksStony0.91.101.361.3010.61.30.450.9
WoodWoody1.2100.70.70.6510.540.540.4840.90.40.91.21