Fabrics

From RimWorld Wiki
(Redirected from Fabric)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
NameArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold FactorInsulation - Heat FactorMarket Value Base
Alpaca wool0.3601.128162.7
Bison wool0.3601.126122.7
Cloth0.3600.1818181.5
Devilstrand1.40.36320245.5
Hyperweave20.542.8826269
Megasloth wool0.801.134122.7
Muffalo wool0.3601.130122.7
Sheep wool0.3601.126102.7
Synthread0.940.260.922224
Wool.png

Alpaca wool

The remarkably soft wool of an alpaca. It is very warm.

Alpaca wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed alpacas. Alpaca wool is a very good insulator, and is therefore recommended in clothing like parkas and toques.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0

kg

Stack Limit 100

No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×28
Sharp


×0.36 Heat


×16
Heat


×1.1


Wool.png

Bison wool

Thick and coarse wool of a bison. Quite warm.

Bison wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed Bison.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0

kg

Stack Limit 100

No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×26
Sharp


×0.36 Heat


×12
Heat


×1.1


Cloth.png

Cloth

Cloth woven from organic fibers.

Market Value 1.5 Silver
Mass 0.03

kg

Stack Limit 75

Hit Points 100

 HP /1

Flammability 120% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 400% 4

 HP/d

Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×18
Sharp


×0.36 Heat


×18
Heat


×0.18


Devilstrand.png

Devilstrand

Fabric spun from microfibers extracted from Devilstrand mushrooms. It is very tough, good at insulating, and protects exceptionally well against flame.

Devilstrand is a valuable fabric obtained by planting devilstrand mushrooms in a growing zone, trading, or through random drops. The devilstrand mushroom was genetically engineered to produce a high quality silk net. Its name comes from the greed it inspires in people. It is an extremely strong fabric, generally better and more valuable overall than cloth and leather.

Market Value 5.5 Silver
Mass 0.03

kg

Stack Limit 75

Hit Points 100

 HP /1

Flammability 40% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3

 HP/d

Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1.3
Hit Points


×1.3
Flammability


Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0.36 Cold


×20
Sharp


×1.4 Heat


×24
Heat


×3


Hyperweave.png

Hyperweave

High-tech nano-fibers woven into sheets. It is somewhat heavy, but is incredibly difficult to break. The secrets of its production are known only to the most advanced glitterworld cultures.

Top-of-the-shelf, incredibly tough and expensive fabric produced only in high-tech Glitterworlds. The only way to acquire it is via trading, or through random drops. If you can somehow afford to outfit your colonists with clothing made of this material, then give yourself a pat on the back.

Market Value 9 Silver
Mass 0.04

kg

Stack Limit 75

Hit Points 200

 HP /1

Flammability 40% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 100% 1

 HP/d

Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1.8
Hit Points


×2.4
Flammability


×0.4
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0.54 Cold


×26
Sharp


×2 Heat


×26
Heat


×2.88


Wool.png

Megasloth wool

While somewhat coarse, megasloth wool's long fibers make it very strong. It is very warm.

Megasloth wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed megasloth. Megasloth wool is the second warmest textile in the game, after Guinea pig fur and tied with Thrumbofur, and is essential for colonies on cold biomes like sea ice and ice sheet. It can be hard to obtain lots of it as it takes quite a while for megasloth's to produce the wool (usually only enough to make one parka) and it is rarely sold by traders.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0

kg

Stack Limit 100

No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×34
Sharp


×0.8 Heat


×12
Heat


×1.1


Wool.png

Muffalo wool

Soft, light and provides very good insulation. Wool clothes can keep the body warm even in extreme conditions.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0.03

kg

Stack Limit 100

No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×30
Sharp


×0.36 Heat


×12
Heat


×1.1


Wool.png

Sheep wool

Sheep's wool. It provides good insulation.

Sheep wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed Sheep.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0

kg

Stack Limit 100

No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


×1
Hit Points


×1
Flammability


×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0 Cold


×26
Sharp


×0.36 Heat


×10
Heat


×1.1


Synthread.png

Synthread

Spacer-tech synthetic fabric designed for making ordinary clothes. It is soft, light, strong, and insulates well.

Space age fabric. Cannot be grown, only acquired by trading or through random drops. The starting gear on any New Arrivals scenario is a synthread T-shirt and pants, and occasionally a jacket as well. Some raiders and outlanders will occasionally come wearing synthread apparel, as well.

Market Value 4 Silver
Mass 0.03

kg

Stack Limit 75

Hit Points 150

 HP /1

Flammability 70% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3

 HP/d

Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make


Hit Points


×1.3
Flammability


×0.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt


×0.26 Cold


×22
Sharp


×0.94 Heat


×22
Heat


×0.9