Fabrics

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Fabrics are fibrous materials typically harvested from plants or sheared from tamed animals (i.e. wool).

Comparison table

Below is a list of material effects for fabrics. When a stuffable item is created from a fabric, each of its base stats is multiplied by a factor for that stat belonging to the material used. Take "Armor - Sharp" for example. For this stat, Cloth has a factor of 0.36 and a duster has base stat of 0.3. Thus, the final "Armor - Sharp" of a Cloth Duster before quality multipliers is: 0.36 * 0.3 or 10.8%

This process is then repeated for each stat. The material's HP factor is applied to the items base HP, flammability factor to flammability etc. Insulation is not expressed as a percentage and is thus slightly different. For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of apparel, see Apparel

Market value is the notable exception to this direct multiplicative relationship, but the value of a material does have a direct effect on that of the final product. See Market Value for details.

NameBeauty FactorMax Hit Points FactorFlammability FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Market Value
Alpaca wool1.511.70.3601.130163.8
Bison wool1.511.70.3601.126122.7
Cloth111.20.3600.1818181.5
Devilstrand3.21.30.41.40.36320245.5
Hyperweave5.52.40.420.542.8826269
Megasloth wool1.511.70.801.134122.7
Muffalo wool1.511.70.3601.128122.7
Sheep wool1.511.70.3601.126102.7
Synthread2.31.30.70.940.260.922224

All fabrics have the following modifiers in common:

Descriptions

Wool.png

Alpaca wool

The remarkably soft wool of an alpaca. It is warm, protects well from heat, and fetches a high price.

Alpaca wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed alpacas. Alpaca wool is a very good insulator, and is therefore recommended in clothing like parkas and tuques.

Wool.png

Bison wool

Thick and coarse wool of a bison. Quite warm.

Bison wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed bison.

Cloth.png

Cloth

Cloth woven from organic fibers.

Devilstrand.png

Devilstrand

Fabric spun from microfibers extracted from devilstrand mushrooms. It is very tough, good at insulating, and protects exceptionally well against flame.

Devilstrand is a valuable fabric obtained from the devilstrand mushroom, which was genetically engineered to produce a high quality silk net. Its name comes from the greed it inspires in people. It is an extremely strong fabric, generally better and more valuable overall than cloth and leather.

Hyperweave.png

Hyperweave

Nano-fibers woven into sheets molecule-by-molecule using specialized production mechanites. While it flexes freely most of the time, it stiffens to absorb blows as they land, and is incredibly difficult to break. The secrets of its production are known only to the most advanced glitterworld cultures.

Hyperweave is a space age, highly protective and rare fabric produced only on high-tech Glitterworlds.

Wool.png

Megasloth wool

While somewhat coarse, megasloth wool's long fibers make it very strong. It is very warm.

Megasloth wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed megasloth. Megasloth wool is the second warmest textile in the game, after Guinea pig fur and tied with Thrumbofur, and is essential for colonies on cold biomes like sea ice and ice sheet. It can be hard to obtain lots of it as it takes quite a while for megasloth's to produce the wool (usually only enough to make one parka) and it is rarely sold by traders.

Wool.png

Muffalo wool

Soft, light and provides very good insulation. Muffalo wool clothes can keep the body warm even in very cold conditions.

Muffalo wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed muffalos.

Wool.png

Sheep wool

Sheep's wool. It provides good insulation.

Sheep wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed sheep.

Synthread.png

Synthread

Spacer-tech synthetic fabric designed for making ordinary clothes. It is soft, light, strong, and insulates well.

Synthread is a space age type of fabric only available through trading or through random drops.