Fabrics

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NameArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold FactorInsulation - Heat FactorMarket Value Base
Alpaca wool0.3600.3628162.7
Camelhair0.3600.3618262.7
Cloth0.3600.1818181.5
Devilstrand1.40.36320245.5
Hyperweave20.542.8826269
Megasloth wool0.3600.3634122.7
Muffalo wool0.3600.3630122.7
Synthread0.6300.7222224

Alpaca wool

The remarkably soft wool of an alpaca. It is very warm.

Alpaca wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed alpacas.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability ×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×28
Sharp ×0.36 Heat ×16
Heat ×0.36
Electric

Camelhair

Camelhair clothing is usually worn by desert travelers to protect them from the heat. It provides excellent insulation due to its thermostatic properties.

Camelhair is gathered by animal handlers from tamed dromedary.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×18
Sharp ×0.36 Heat ×26
Heat ×0.36
Electric

Cloth

Cloth woven from organic fibers.

Market Value 1.5 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 100 HP/1
Flammability 120% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 400% 4 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×18
Sharp ×0.36 Heat ×18
Heat ×0.18
Electric

Devilstrand

Fabric spun from microfibers extracted from silk-producing Devilstrand mushrooms. Very tough, but insulates no better than cloth.

Devilstrand is a valuable fabric obtained by planting devilstrand mushrooms in a growing zone, trading, or through random drops. The devilstrand mushroom was genetically engineered to produce a high quality silk net. Its name comes from the greed it inspires in people. It is an extremely strong fabric, generally better and more valuable overall than cloth and leather.

Market Value 5.5 Silver
Mass 0.3kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 100 HP/1
Flammability 40% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0.36 Cold ×20
Sharp ×1.4 Heat ×24
Heat ×3
Electric

Hyperweave

High-tech nano-fibers woven into sheets. It is somewhat heavy, but is incredibly difficult to break. The secrets of its production are known only to the most advanced glitterworld cultures.

Top-of-the-shelf, incredibly tough and expensive fabric produced only in high-tech Glitterworlds. The only way to acquire it is via trading, or through random drops. If you can somehow afford to outfit your colonists with clothing made of this material, then give yourself a pat on the back.

Market Value 9 Silver
Mass 0.04kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 0 HP/1
Flammability 40% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 100% 1 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.8
Hit Points
Flammability ×0.4
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0.54 Cold ×26
Sharp ×2 Heat ×26
Heat ×2.88
Electric

Megasloth wool

While somewhat coarse, megasloth wool's long fibers make it very strong. It is very warm.

Megasloth wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed megasloth.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability ×1.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×34
Sharp ×0.36 Heat ×12
Heat ×0.36
Electric

Muffalo wool

Soft, light and provides very good insulation. Wool clothes can keep the body warm even in extreme conditions.

Market Value 2.7 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×30
Sharp ×0.36 Heat ×12
Heat ×0.36
Electric

Synthread

Spacer-tech synthetic fabric designed for making ordinary clothes. It is soft, light, strong, and insulates well.

Space age fabric. Cannot be grown, only acquired by trading or through random drops. The starting gear on any New Arrivals scenario is a synthread T-shirt and pants, and occasionally a jacket as well. Some raiders and outlanders will occasionally come wearing synthread apparel, as well.

Market Value 4 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 150 HP/1
Flammability 70% ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make
Hit Points
Flammability ×0.7
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×0 Cold ×22
Sharp ×0.63 Heat ×22
Heat ×0.72
Electric