Difference between revisions of "Plants"

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (→‎Rest: wikifying)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
| {{Plants_Nav}}
 
| {{Plants_Nav}}
 
|}
 
|}
<hr>
+
----
 
<!-- End Nav -->
 
<!-- End Nav -->
  
 
{{Tocright}}
 
{{Tocright}}
Plants come in varieties that are either cultivated or grow wild. Cultivated plants are planted by colonists in a [[growing zone]] or a [[hydroponics basin]], mainly for food. Wild plants grow naturally throughout the map. Some wild plants spread themselves via seeds. Animals mostly graze on wild plants but will happily eat cultivated crops as well, including tamed animals. Since Alpha 17, they leave [[filth|ash]] on the ground when burnt.
+
'''Plants''' come in varieties that are either cultivated or grow wild. Cultivated plants are planted by colonists in a [[growing zone]] or a [[hydroponics basin]], mainly for food. Wild plants grow naturally throughout the map. Some wild plants spread themselves via seeds. Animals mostly graze on wild plants but will happily eat cultivated crops as well, including tamed animals. Since Alpha 17, they leave [[filth|ash]] on the ground when burnt.
  
 
[[File:Plantation growing zone.png|500px]]
 
[[File:Plantation growing zone.png|500px]]
Line 24: Line 24:
 
Most plants have a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate>, which is used to determine how "picky" a plant is about how fertile its terrain needs to be. Ingame this is also denoted as "Fertility sensitivity". A plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 0 will not care if it is planted on fertile soil or sand; it will grow at the same rate on any terrain tile that will accept its roots. In contrast, a plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 1 will not grow so well if it is planted on anything less fertile than standard soil.
 
Most plants have a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate>, which is used to determine how "picky" a plant is about how fertile its terrain needs to be. Ingame this is also denoted as "Fertility sensitivity". A plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 0 will not care if it is planted on fertile soil or sand; it will grow at the same rate on any terrain tile that will accept its roots. In contrast, a plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 1 will not grow so well if it is planted on anything less fertile than standard soil.
  
'''Note''': Beyond 100% Fertility, high Fertiltiy Sensitivity becomes a bonus rather then a penalty. For such cases highly sensitive plants are preferable.
+
'''Note''': Beyond 100% Fertility, high Fertiltiy Sensitivity becomes a bonus rather than a penalty. For such cases highly sensitive plants are preferable.
  
 
*Sand: 6%
 
*Sand: 6%
Line 87: Line 87:
  
 
=== Domesticated Plants ===
 
=== Domesticated Plants ===
{{#ask: [[Category: Domesticated plants]]
+
{{#ask: [[Category:Domesticated plants]]
 
| ?Grow Days
 
| ?Grow Days
 
| ?Harvest Yield
 
| ?Harvest Yield
 
| ?Real Grow Days
 
| ?Real Grow Days
| ?Nutrition per Day = Nutrition Per Day (normal)
+
| ?Nutrition per Day # = Nutrition Per Day (normal)
| ?Nutrition per Day (140) = Nutrition Per Day (fertile)
+
| ?Nutrition per Day (140) # = Nutrition Per Day (fertile)
| ?Nutrition per Day (70) = Nutrition Per Day (gravel)
+
| ?Nutrition per Day (70) # = Nutrition Per Day (gravel)
| ?Nutrition per Day (280) = Nutrition Per Day (hydroponic)
+
| ?Nutrition per Day (280) # = Nutrition Per Day (hydroponic)
 
| ?Fertility Sensitivity
 
| ?Fertility Sensitivity
 
}}
 
}}
Line 103: Line 103:
  
 
=== Decorative Plants ===
 
=== Decorative Plants ===
{{#ask: [[Category: Decorative plants]]
+
{{#ask: [[Category:Decorative plants]]
| ?Name
 
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Minimum Yield
 
| ?Minimum Yield
Line 114: Line 113:
  
 
=== Wild Plants ===
 
=== Wild Plants ===
{{#ask: [[Category: Wild plants]]
+
{{#ask: [[Category:Wild plants]]
| ?Name
 
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Minimum Yield
 
| ?Minimum Yield
Line 125: Line 123:
  
 
== Trees ==
 
== Trees ==
{{#ask: [[Category: Trees]]
+
{{#ask: [[Category:Trees]]
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Beauty
 
| ?Minimum Yield
 
| ?Minimum Yield
Line 153: Line 151:
  
 
'''Upsides:'''
 
'''Upsides:'''
* No cost, excluding the work time to clear, sow and harvest. Nearby trees that could shade your crops will be cut down as well
+
* No cost, excluding the work time to clear trees, sow crops, and harvesting.
 
* Available at the start, regardless of technology level
 
* Available at the start, regardless of technology level
* All crops can be planted in ground
 
  
 
'''Downsides:'''
 
'''Downsides:'''
* Not all tiles can be planted
 
* In ground growing is dependent on the soil fertility for that tile
 
 
* Outdoor growing is dependent on the local seasonal weather and even impossible in the coldest biomes
 
* Outdoor growing is dependent on the local seasonal weather and even impossible in the coldest biomes
 
* Highly vulnerable to irregular temperature variations such as [[Events#Cold snap|cold snaps]] and [[Events#Heat Wave|heat waves]] that could stop growth or even kill plants
 
* Highly vulnerable to irregular temperature variations such as [[Events#Cold snap|cold snaps]] and [[Events#Heat Wave|heat waves]] that could stop growth or even kill plants
Line 167: Line 162:
 
===Greenhouse===
 
===Greenhouse===
  
The Greenhouse is a walled and roofed growing zone, with a sunlamp providing the necessary light. Usually, full artificial temperature control is also necessary.
+
The Greenhouse is a walled and roofed growing zone, with a sunlamp providing light and heaters or coolers maintaining climate
  
 
'''Upsides:'''
 
'''Upsides:'''
* Available with electricity research, which is available at the start for many Scenarios
 
 
* Walling off your crops keeps out raiders and wild animals
 
* Walling off your crops keeps out raiders and wild animals
* Relatively low costs for the walls and sun lamp alone (however, considerable energy needs)
+
* Low costs for the walls and sun lamp alone
* Full resistance to temperature variations once [[heater]]s and [[cooler]]s are built
+
* Full resistance to temperature variations once [[heater]]s or [[cooler]]s are built
 
* Slightly increased growth, due to the persistent 100% lighting level from the sun lamp during the day
 
* Slightly increased growth, due to the persistent 100% lighting level from the sun lamp during the day
* Energy shortfalls will not directly kill existing plants, only if the temperature becomes too high or too low
+
* Energy shortages will only kill existing plants if the temperature gets too extreme
 
* Immune to events like toxic fallout and volcanic winter
 
* Immune to events like toxic fallout and volcanic winter
  
 
'''Downsides:'''
 
'''Downsides:'''
* Requires fertile soil. Not all tiles can be planted including those under mountain roofing
+
* Trees cannot be planted in greenhouses
 
* Needs tiles that can support building walls to support the roof, which is difficult in swamp biomes
 
* Needs tiles that can support building walls to support the roof, which is difficult in swamp biomes
 
* Sun lamps require incredible amounts of power during the day: 1-2 solar generators worth of production for the entirety of the plant's non-rest cycle
 
* Sun lamps require incredible amounts of power during the day: 1-2 solar generators worth of production for the entirety of the plant's non-rest cycle
* Energy production to power sun lamps can cost incredible amounts of resources, both upfront and in maintenance/refueling
+
* High energy costs for maintaining sun lamps
* Sun lamps are sensitive to power outages, which usually won't kill in ground greenhouse crops unless the temperature dips low enough outside to affect plants inside
+
* Requires electricity research to unlock
* May require research to unlock
 
  
 
===Hydroponics Bay===
 
===Hydroponics Bay===
  
Hydroponics is the knowledge of growing plants without soil, using a nutrients dissolved in a water bath. In game it requires research to unlock and the building of one or more Hydroponics basins. These basins will override any growing zone they are placed on top of.
+
Hydroponics allows plants to grow without soil by using nutrients dissolved in a water bath. In-game, it requires research to unlock and the construction of one or more Hydroponics basins. These basins will override any growing zone they are placed on top of.
  
 
'''Upsides:'''
 
'''Upsides:'''
* Basins provide a effective fertility of 280, easily doubling growth speed of many plants
+
* Basins provide fertility of 280%, the highest rating in the game
 
* Plants with high fertility sensitivity grow especially well
 
* Plants with high fertility sensitivity grow especially well
* Can be combined with [[#Greenhouse|greenhouses]] for growing in environments too cold or hot for outdoor plant growth, including inside mountains
+
* Can be combined with [[#Greenhouse|greenhouses]] for growing in environments too cold or hot for outdoor plant growth, including mountains
* Can be combined with in ground growing, maximizing the coverage of sun lamps in biomes with little fertile ground, like Ice Sheet
 
* Only minor additional power cost for the basins (compared to the power hungry sunlamp)
 
* Full flooring can be used to speed up movement including passing through, harvesting and sowing speed
 
  
 
'''Downsides:'''
 
'''Downsides:'''
* A maximum of 24 hydroponics bays can be lit by a single sun lamp
+
* Building a sunlamp and 24 basins (the maximum amount of basins that can fit within a sun lamp's radius of light) requires a huge resource and power commitment, requiring 4580 watts, 1720 steel, and 24 components.
* Building the full 24 hydroponics bays under the coverage of one sun lamp requires incredible amounts of resources
+
* If the basin loses power, the plants will die within an in-game hour, unless it can be repaired immediately.  If not, manually harvest ASAP
* If the basin is disabled in any way including power outages or breaking, the plants will die within an in-game hour, unless it can be repaired immediately.  If not, manually harvest ASAP
 
 
* A power outage including [[Events#Solar flare|solar flares]] will wipe out the entire plant stock in all basins, requiring extensive replanting and usually disrupting food production
 
* A power outage including [[Events#Solar flare|solar flares]] will wipe out the entire plant stock in all basins, requiring extensive replanting and usually disrupting food production
* Only a select few crops can be grown in the basins, usually ones with growth times under 10 days
+
* There are fewer options for growing crops within hydroponics basins

Latest revision as of 00:56, 18 September 2019

Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Plants Menu Wild Plants Trees Domesticated Plants Decorative Plants

Plants come in varieties that are either cultivated or grow wild. Cultivated plants are planted by colonists in a growing zone or a hydroponics basin, mainly for food. Wild plants grow naturally throughout the map. Some wild plants spread themselves via seeds. Animals mostly graze on wild plants but will happily eat cultivated crops as well, including tamed animals. Since Alpha 17, they leave ash on the ground when burnt.

Plantation growing zone.png


Growth Rate Factors

Fertility

The medium used to grow the plants in matters for both for growth speed and if growing a plant is even possible in any given spot.

Most plants have a Fertiltiy requirement of at least 50%. However, most Trees come out with a measily 30% Fertility.

Most plants have a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate>, which is used to determine how "picky" a plant is about how fertile its terrain needs to be. Ingame this is also denoted as "Fertility sensitivity". A plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 0 will not care if it is planted on fertile soil or sand; it will grow at the same rate on any terrain tile that will accept its roots. In contrast, a plant with a <fertilityFactorGrowthRate> of 1 will not grow so well if it is planted on anything less fertile than standard soil.

Note: Beyond 100% Fertility, high Fertiltiy Sensitivity becomes a bonus rather than a penalty. For such cases highly sensitive plants are preferable.

  • Sand: 6%
  • Stony soil and Marshy soil: 70%
  • Soil and Lichen-covered dirt: 100%
  • Rich soil: 140%
  • Hydroponics: 280%

(GRF(F)) Growth Rate Factor: Fertility = 1 + ( fertilityFactorGrowthRate × (Terrain Fertility − 1))

Temperature

For normal growth rate, plants require temperature between 10 °C (50 °F) and 42 °C (107.6 °F). Plant growth rate drops by 10.0% for each degree Celsius below 10 °C (50 °F), and by 6.25% for each degree above 42 °C (107.6 °F). The plant's info window will show 'Out of ideal temperature range (growing at xx% of normal speed)'. Plants will not grow when the temperature falls below 1 °C (33.8 °F) or rises above 57 °C (134.6 °F). The plant's info window will show 'Out of ideal temperature range (not growing)'. If the temperature drops below -10 °C (14 °F), it will either die or lose its leaves, depending on the type of plant. Leafless plants cannot grow, and will take a full day to regrow their leaves after the temperature rises back above -2 °C (28.4 °F).

(GRF(T)) Growth Rate Factor: Temperature = (Temperature(T)) ÷ 10                         ; Temperature(T) < 10C
(GRF(T)) Growth Rate Factor: Temperature = 1                                               ; 10C ≤ Temperature(T) ≤ 42C
(GRF(T)) Growth Rate Factor: Temperature = (58C − Temperature(T)) ÷ 15 ; 42C < Temperature(T)

Light

Most plants typically require at least 51% light to grow.

Decorative Plants typically require at least 30% light to grow.

This minimum light value can be modified by changing a plant's <growMinGlow> value. When a plant lacks adequate light its info window indicates this with the text 'Needs light level: ##%'. Over that minimum a plant's growth rate will increase until it reaches its optimal light level (100% standard). A plant's optimal light level can be modified by changing its <growOptimalGlow> value.

Most artificial light sources only provide 50% light. Only decorative plants can grown under such poor light conditions. The sun lamp provides 100% light in its radius, and is thus usually required for any indoor growing.

(GRF(L)) Growth Rate Factor: Light = (Light(L) − growMinGlow) ÷ (growOptimalGlow − growMinGlow)

Rest

Overview of the hourly plant activity.

All plants rest from hour 19 through hour 5. More accurately, plants rest for 11h of the day, leaving 13h of the day for growing.

During the plant resting time period, plants will not grow no matter the light level.

A new constant, Growing Ticks/Day, can be found by multiplying Ticks/Day by 13/24 (approx. 54.167%) :

Growing Ticks/Day = (60,000 Ticks/Day × 13/24) = 32,500 Ticks

Instant Growth

All plants receive an instantaneous growth of 5% when sown/planted.
This is relevant because it means that all plants only need to grow 95% from the moment they are planted to become fully grown (100%).
You'll see this show up in a later equation as a new value: Growth Remaining
You can use this value to help determine how long a plant has left before it is fully grown.

Growth Remaining = (1 − 0.05) = 0.95 ; Plant was just sown/planted
Growth Remaining = (1 − Current Growth) ; Plant was sown/planted some time ago

Actual Growth Time

The Growth Time displayed in-game can tend to confuse a player into thinking a plant will be fully grown in X number of days.
Due to the various Growth Rate Factors (Fertility, Temperature, Light) and every plant's need to rest, the growDays or "Growth Time" listed in-game is not an accurate/intuitive representation of how long a plant actually takes to grow.
For example: A Raspberry Bush (3:growDays), on Soil (1:Fert), experiencing optimal temperature and light 100% of the time (1:Temp, 1:Light), will take approximately 5.18 actual in-game days to grow.
It is important to remember this when setting up your growing zones.

Actual Growth Time = (Growth Remaining × 60,000 Ticks/Day × growDays) ÷ (Growing Ticks/Day × GRF(F) × GRF(T) × GRF(L))

Lifespan

Even if they are not harvested or eaten, plants do not live forever. The counting of their lifetime starts when the plant is sown/spawned. Since plants only grow during certain hours, and growth rate varies greatly under different circumstances, it is possible for a plant to die before it reaches full maturity or even while still on the initial progress. This is called "dying of rot".

The lifespan of a plant is calculated by simply multiplying the plant's growDays by its lifespanFraction.
Most vanilla plants have a default lifespanFraction of 5, but some go as high as 8. Trees do have this property as well, but due to their long growth time this is rarely relevant

Domesticated Plants

 Grow DaysHarvest YieldReal Grow DaysNutrition Per Day (normal)Nutrition Per Day (fertile)Nutrition Per Day (gravel)Nutrition Per Day (hydroponic)Fertility Sensitivity
Cocoa tree162029.54000
Corn plant11.32220.860.05270.07380.036901
Cotton plant81013.8200001
Devilstrand mushroom22.5638.8600001
Haygrass71812.920.09510.1180.07800.6
Healroot6.5111.821
Hop plant5109.090.7
Potato plant5.81110.550.052130.072990.036490.14600.4
Psychoid plant9816.361
Rice plant365.540.05420.07580.03790.15171
Smokeleaf plant7.5913.641
Strawberry plant4.6288.40.047620.066670.033330.13330.6

Real Grow Days = Grow Days ÷ 0.5417

Nutrition per Day = Harvest Yield × Nutrition (0.05) ÷ Real Grow Days

Decorative Plants

 Beauty BaseMinimum YieldMaximum YieldProductGrowth TimeFertility Factor
Dandelions4NANA2.5
Daylily18NANA1.5
Rose14NANA1.5

Wild Plants

 Beauty BaseMinimum YieldMaximum YieldProductGrowth TimeFertility Factor
Agarilux4
Agave0
Ambrosia bush0
Astragalus4NANA2.5
Berry bush0
BushNANA6
Glowstool2NANA40
Grass2NANA2.5
Moss1NANA7.5
Pincushion cactus1NANA2.5
Tall grassNANA3

Trees

 Beauty BaseMinimum YieldMaximum YieldProductGrowth TimeFertility Factor
Bamboo tree
Birch tree2
Cecropia tree1
Drago tree1
Oak tree2
Pine tree2
Poplar tree1
Saguaro cactus0
Teak tree2
Willow tree2

Yield per Day' = Yield × (1 − Plant Resting[1])×[(Fertility of Soil[2] × Fertility Factor) + 1 − Fertility Factor) ÷ Growth Time]

Plants per Colonist' = Hunger[3] ÷ (Yield per Day × Nutrition[4])

  1. This is the fraction of the day were plants don't grow, 0.45 is used in above calculation. Plants for more information
  2. Normal soil (1.00) is used in above equation.
  3. This is 0.8 , Saturation for more information
  4. This is 0.05 for raw food, Food for more information

Plant Growth approaches

The player has a number of options to get plants grown for food and raw material. Each of them has their up- and downsides and a proper mix of them is nesseary to be resistant to disruptions, inclding seasons.

Fields

You just define a growing zone, select the crop and let nature and your pawns set to growing do the rest.

Upsides:

  • No cost, excluding the work time to clear trees, sow crops, and harvesting.
  • Available at the start, regardless of technology level

Downsides:

  • Outdoor growing is dependent on the local seasonal weather and even impossible in the coldest biomes
  • Highly vulnerable to irregular temperature variations such as cold snaps and heat waves that could stop growth or even kill plants
  • Outdoor growing is vulnerable to events like toxic fallout and volcanic winter
  • Without walls, raiders can easily set your crops ablaze and wild animals can eat your crops. Tamed animals can be excluded via zones however

Greenhouse

The Greenhouse is a walled and roofed growing zone, with a sunlamp providing light and heaters or coolers maintaining climate

Upsides:

  • Walling off your crops keeps out raiders and wild animals
  • Low costs for the walls and sun lamp alone
  • Full resistance to temperature variations once heaters or coolers are built
  • Slightly increased growth, due to the persistent 100% lighting level from the sun lamp during the day
  • Energy shortages will only kill existing plants if the temperature gets too extreme
  • Immune to events like toxic fallout and volcanic winter

Downsides:

  • Trees cannot be planted in greenhouses
  • Needs tiles that can support building walls to support the roof, which is difficult in swamp biomes
  • Sun lamps require incredible amounts of power during the day: 1-2 solar generators worth of production for the entirety of the plant's non-rest cycle
  • High energy costs for maintaining sun lamps
  • Requires electricity research to unlock

Hydroponics Bay

Hydroponics allows plants to grow without soil by using nutrients dissolved in a water bath. In-game, it requires research to unlock and the construction of one or more Hydroponics basins. These basins will override any growing zone they are placed on top of.

Upsides:

  • Basins provide fertility of 280%, the highest rating in the game
  • Plants with high fertility sensitivity grow especially well
  • Can be combined with greenhouses for growing in environments too cold or hot for outdoor plant growth, including mountains

Downsides:

  • Building a sunlamp and 24 basins (the maximum amount of basins that can fit within a sun lamp's radius of light) requires a huge resource and power commitment, requiring 4580 watts, 1720 steel, and 24 components.
  • If the basin loses power, the plants will die within an in-game hour, unless it can be repaired immediately. If not, manually harvest ASAP
  • A power outage including solar flares will wipe out the entire plant stock in all basins, requiring extensive replanting and usually disrupting food production
  • There are fewer options for growing crops within hydroponics basins