Editing Gunlink
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{Royalty}} | + | {{Royalty}}{{infobox main |
− | {{ | ||
| name = Gunlink | | name = Gunlink | ||
| image = Gunlink.png | | image = Gunlink.png | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
| skill 1 = Crafting | | skill 1 = Crafting | ||
| skill 1 level = 6 | | skill 1 level = 6 | ||
− | | marketvalue = 345 | + | | marketvalue = 345 |
− | | armorblunt = 0 | + | | armorblunt = 0 |
− | | armorsharp = 0 | + | | armorsharp = 0 |
− | | armorheat = 0 | + | | armorheat = 0 |
| insulationcold = 0 | | insulationcold = 0 | ||
| insulationheat = 0 | | insulationheat = 0 | ||
| mass base = 1 | | mass base = 1 | ||
− | |||
− | |||
| coverage = Head, Left Ear, Right Ear | | coverage = Head, Left Ear, Right Ear | ||
| layer = Headgear | | layer = Headgear | ||
− | |||
| thingCategories = ArmorHeadgear | | thingCategories = ArmorHeadgear | ||
− | | tradeTags = HiTechArmor | + | | tradeTags = HiTechArmor |
| tags = Gunlink | | tags = Gunlink | ||
| defaultOutfitTags = Soldier | | defaultOutfitTags = Soldier | ||
Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''gunlink''' is a piece of [[apparel|headwear]] added by the [[Royalty DLC]] that increases the wearer's [[Shooting accuracy|accuracy]] with ranged weapons but provides no protection or insulation. | The '''gunlink''' is a piece of [[apparel|headwear]] added by the [[Royalty DLC]] that increases the wearer's [[Shooting accuracy|accuracy]] with ranged weapons but provides no protection or insulation. | ||
− | |||
== Acquisition == | == Acquisition == | ||
− | Gunlinks can be crafted at a [[{{P|Production Facility 1}}]] once the [[Research#{{P|Required Research}}|{{P|Required Research}}]] research project has been completed. They require {{Required Resources}}, {{Ticks|{{P|Work To Make}} }} of work, and a [[{{P|Skill 1}}]] skill of {{P|Skill 1 Level}}. | + | Gunlinks can be crafted at a [[{{P|Production Facility 1}}]] once the [[Research#{{P|Required Research}}|{{P|Required Research}}]] research project has been completed. They require {{Required Resources}}, {{Ticks|{{P|Work To Make}}}} of work, and a [[{{P|Skill 1}}]] skill of {{P|Skill 1 Level}}. |
Alternatively, the armor can be received as a [[quest]] reward, purchased from [[traders]], or found on [[Empire#Pawns|Imperial forces]]. | Alternatively, the armor can be received as a [[quest]] reward, purchased from [[traders]], or found on [[Empire#Pawns|Imperial forces]]. | ||
Line 48: | Line 43: | ||
<div><li style="display: inline-table;"> | <div><li style="display: inline-table;"> | ||
{| {{STDT| c_12 text-center}} | {| {{STDT| c_12 text-center}} | ||
− | ! Skill | + | !Skill Level !! Standard !! Gunlink !! GL DPS %<br>@ Short !! GL DPS %<br>@ Medium !! GL DPS %<br>@ Long |
− | ! Skill | + | !Skill Level !! Standard !! Gunlink !! GL DPS %<br>@ Short !! GL DPS %<br>@ Medium !! GL DPS %<br>@ Long |
|- | |- | ||
! 0 | ! 0 | ||
− | | 89% | + | | 89% || 93.5% || {{%|0.935^12 / 0.89^12 round 2}} || {{%|0.935^25 / 0.89^25 round 2}} || {{%|0.935^40 / 0.89^40 round 2}} |
! - | ! - | ||
| - || - || - || - || - | | - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
− | | 91% || 94% | + | | 91% || 94% || {{%|0.94^12 / 0.91^12 round 2}} || {{%|0.94^25 / 0.91^25 round 2}} || {{%|0.94^40 / 0.91^40 round 2}} |
! 11 | ! 11 | ||
− | | 97.25% || 98% | + | | 97.25% || 98% || {{%|0.98^12 / 0.9725^12 round 2}} || {{%|0.98^25 / 0.9725^25 round 2}} || {{%|0.98^40 / 0.9725^40 round 2}} |
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
Line 105: | Line 100: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
| 99% || 99.313% || {{%|0.99313^12 / 0.99^12 round 2}} || {{%|0.99313^25 / 0.99^25 round 2}} || {{%|0.99313^40 / 0.99^40 round 2}} | | 99% || 99.313% || {{%|0.99313^12 / 0.99^12 round 2}} || {{%|0.99313^25 / 0.99^25 round 2}} || {{%|0.99313^40 / 0.99^40 round 2}} | ||
− | |}</li>< | + | |}</li><div> |
'''Note''' that shooting accuracy for the pawn has exponential decay calculated '''per tile''', meaning that a small increase (even 1%) in shooting accuracy will have a significant effect at longer ranges. | '''Note''' that shooting accuracy for the pawn has exponential decay calculated '''per tile''', meaning that a small increase (even 1%) in shooting accuracy will have a significant effect at longer ranges. | ||
For example: | For example: | ||
− | * A colonist with shooting accuracy of 99% has a base accuracy of 72.5% against a target 32 tiles away (0.99<sup>32</sup> = 0.7249) | + | *A colonist with shooting accuracy of 99% has a base accuracy of 72.5% against a target 32 tiles away (0.99<sup>32</sup> = 0.7249) |
− | * With 98% accuracy, the base accuracy against the same target becomes only 52.4% (0.98<sup>32</sup> = 0.5239). | + | *With 98% accuracy, the base accuracy against the same target becomes only 52.4% (0.98<sup>32</sup> = 0.5239). |
== Analysis == | == Analysis == | ||
− | {{ | + | {{stub|section=1}} |
− | The only stats that are meaningfully affected by quality are the deterioration rate and market value, thus in most cases there is | + | The only stats that are meaningfully affected by quality are the deterioration rate and market value, thus in most cases there is little-to-no benefit and [[wealth management|some detriment]] to higher quality gunlinks. |
The gunlink provides an additional +3 shooting accuracy, translating into an additional 3 levels of skill at the cost of providing absolutely no protection or insulation to the head. In normal firefights, the gunlink should be passed over for helmets, but should be prioritized over hats and masks. The gunlink is better used for snipers with a [[Sniper rifle]] to take out far away targets. | The gunlink provides an additional +3 shooting accuracy, translating into an additional 3 levels of skill at the cost of providing absolutely no protection or insulation to the head. In normal firefights, the gunlink should be passed over for helmets, but should be prioritized over hats and masks. The gunlink is better used for snipers with a [[Sniper rifle]] to take out far away targets. | ||
Line 146: | Line 141: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | {{Apparel | + | {{Apparel Quality Table}} |
== Version history == | == Version history == | ||
Line 153: | Line 148: | ||
* [[Version/1.4.3563|1.4.3563]] - Reduce the frequency at which they appear in quest rewards, as they're overrepresented at low colony wealth values. | * [[Version/1.4.3563|1.4.3563]] - Reduce the frequency at which they appear in quest rewards, as they're overrepresented at low colony wealth values. | ||
− | {{ | + | {{nav|clothing|wide}} |
[[Category:Armor]] | [[Category:Armor]] |