Fabrics

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 Armor - Blunt FactorArmor - Blunt OffsetArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Sharp OffsetArmor - Electric FactorArmor - Electric OffsetArmor - Heat FactorArmor - Heat OffsetInsulation - Cold FactorInsulation - Heat Factor
Alpaca wool10101.201.80.052.93.4
Camelhair101.101.20.022.50.172.83.6
Cloth1010101011
Devilstrand1.30.051.80.0530.0510
Hyperweave1.60.0340.030020.031.11.1
Megasloth wool101.301.20.022.20.083.13.1
Muffalo wool101.101.20.022.20.0833
Synthread10.031.650.0340.0340.031.251.25

Alpaca wool

The remarkably soft wool of an alpaca. It is very warm.

Alpaca wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed alpacas.

Market Value 6 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0 Cold ×2.9
Sharp ×1 +0 Heat ×3.4
Heat ×1.8 +0.05
Electric ×1.2 +0

Camelhair

Camelhair clothing is usually worn by desert travelers to protect them from the heat. It provides excellent insulation due to its thermostatic properties.

Camelhair is gathered by animal handlers from tamed dromedary.

Market Value 3 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0 Cold ×2.8
Sharp ×1.1 +0 Heat ×3.6
Heat ×2.5 +0.17
Electric ×1.2 +0.02

Cloth

Cloth woven from organic fibers.

Can be grown by planting the cotton plant. Is used for creating clothes at the Tailor's workbench. Can also be used to make carpet flooring and medicine (after being researched).

Market Value 1.5 Silver
Mass 0.026kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 100 HP/1
Flammability 100%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 400% 4 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0 Cold ×1
Sharp ×1 +0 Heat ×1
Heat ×1 +0
Electric ×1 +0

Devilstrand

Fabric spun from microfibers extracted from silk-producing Devilstrand mushrooms. Very tough, but insulates no better than cloth.

Devilstrand is obtained by planting devilstrand mushrooms in a growing zone, or through random drops. The devilstrand mushroom was genetically engineered to produce a high quality silk net. Its name comes from the greed it inspires in people. It is an extremely strong fabric, generally better and more valuable overall than cloth and leather. It is immune to Blight

Market Value 12 Silver
Mass 0.32kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 100 HP/1
Flammability 100%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1.3 +0.05 Cold
Sharp ×1.8 +0.05 Heat
Heat ×1 +0
Electric ×3 +0.05

Hyperweave

High-tech nano-fibers woven into sheets. It is somewhat heavy, but is incredibly difficult to break. The secrets of its production are known only to the most advanced glitterworld cultures.

Top-of-the-shelf, incredibly tough and expensive fabric produced only in high-tech Glitterworlds. The only way to acquire it is via trading, or through random drops. If you can somehow afford to outfit your colonists with clothing made of this material, then give yourself a pat on the back.

Market Value 45 Silver
Mass 0.038kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 0 HP/1
Flammability 100%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 0% 0 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.8
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1.6 +0.03 Cold ×1.1
Sharp ×4 +0.03 Heat ×1.1
Heat ×2 +0.03
Electric ×0 +0

Megasloth wool

While somewhat coarse, megasloth wool's long fibers make it very strong. It is very warm.

Megasloth wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed megasloth.

Market Value 3 Silver
Mass 0.03kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0 Cold ×3.1
Sharp ×1.3 +0 Heat ×3.1
Heat ×2.2 +0.08
Electric ×1.2 +0.02

Muffalo wool

Soft, light and provides very good insulation. Wool clothes can keep the body warm even in extreme conditions.

Muffalo wool is gathered by animal handlers from tamed muffalos.

Market Value 3 Silver
Mass 0.028kg
Stack Limit 100
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0 Cold ×3
Sharp ×1.1 +0 Heat ×3
Heat ×2.2 +0.08
Electric ×1.2 +0.02

Synthread

Spacer-tech synthetic fabric designed for making ordinary clothes. It is soft, light, strong, and insulates well.

Space age fabric. Cannot be grown, only acquired by trading or through random drops. The starting gear on the three base colonists is a Synthread T-shirt and pants, and occasionally a jacket as well. Some raiders and outlanders will occasionally come wearing Synthread apparel, as well.

Market Value 11 Silver
Mass 0.025kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 150 HP/1
Flammability 100%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 300% 3 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make
Hit Points
Flammability
Material for Apparel
Armor Insulation
Blunt ×1 +0.03 Cold ×1.25
Sharp ×1.65 +0.03 Heat ×1.25
Heat ×4 +0.03
Electric ×4 +0.03