Editing Pollution stimulus
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Stages == | == Stages == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | |- | ||
! Stage !! Begins at !! Symptoms | ! Stage !! Begins at !! Symptoms | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
== Progression == | == Progression == | ||
{{Rewrite|section=1|reason=Numbers are based on .xmls and need to be verified in game}} | {{Rewrite|section=1|reason=Numbers are based on .xmls and need to be verified in game}} | ||
− | Every {{ | + | Every {{ticks|60}}, an insectoid or pawn with the gene will increase in stimulus severity by {{+|3.33%}} if on polluted terrain, or {{--|0.03%}} if on unpolluted terrain. |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
+ | |- | ||
! | ! | ||
! Threshold range | ! Threshold range | ||
Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ''None'' | ! ''None'' | ||
− | | 0% || - || - || - || - || {{ | + | | 0% || - || - || - || - || {{ticks|60*(100/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(100/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
|- | |- | ||
! '''Pollution stimulus (minor)''' | ! '''Pollution stimulus (minor)''' | ||
| 1% - 19% | | 1% - 19% | ||
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(1/3.33) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(1/3.33)/2500 round 2}} in-game hours |
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(18/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(18/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(81/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(81/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Pollution stimulus (moderate)''' | ! '''Pollution stimulus (moderate)''' | ||
| 20% - 49% | | 20% - 49% | ||
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(20/3.33) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(20/3.33)/2500 round 2}} in-game hours |
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(29/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(29/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(51/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(51/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Pollution stimulus (maximum)''' | ! '''Pollution stimulus (maximum)''' | ||
| 50% - 100% | | 50% - 100% | ||
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(50/3.33) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(50/3.33)/2500 round 2}} in-game hours |
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(50/0.03) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(50/0.03)/60000 round 2}} in-game days |
| - || - | | - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! '''Pollution stimulus (maximum)''' | ! '''Pollution stimulus (maximum)''' | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
− | | {{ | + | | {{ticks|60*(100/3.33) round 2}} || {{#expr:60*(100/3.33)/2500 round 2}} in-game hours |
| - || - | | - || - | ||
| - || - | | - || - | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
− | |||
== Analysis == | == Analysis == | ||
{{Stub|section=1|reason= General stub, also verify as above.}} | {{Stub|section=1|reason= General stub, also verify as above.}} | ||
− | Severity increase is very rapid compared to its depletion. A single hour spent in polluted terrain will keep a pawn in the maximum tier for | + | Severity increase is very rapid compared to its depletion. A single hour spent in polluted terrain will keep a pawn in the maximum tier for 40 hours. This means that relatively little polluted terrain is needed to maintain the bonuses. Place some under where a pawn will commonly spend a few hours a day. Bedrooms and meditation spots are good if not every colonist has the gene. |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− |