Stone

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Stone is a material used for construction and crafting. It is typically acquired by mining it into chunks, then cutting the chunks into usable blocks.

 Beauty FactorBeauty OffsetFlammability FactorMass BaseMax Hit Points FactorMelee Cooldown FactorWork To Make Factor
Granite Blocks1.2001.251.71.351.3
Limestone Blocks1.2001.11.551.31.3
Marble Blocks1.35101.251.21.31.15
Sandstone Blocks1.10011.41.351.1
Slate Blocks1.1000.91.31.351.3
Jade2.51000.50.51.31.4

Granite Blocks

Blocks of solid granite. Granite is a very hard stone.

Granite is the strongest of the rocks and is best suited to build walls in the fighting area. It also has the highest market value factor, so well suited to craft items for sale.

Market Value 0.9 Silver
Mass 1.25kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.7
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.2 +0
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Limestone Blocks

Blocks of solid limestone.

Besides being the second most durable stone type after granite, limestone blocks have no practical advantage over other stone blocks.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 1.1kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.55
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.2 +0
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.3
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Marble Blocks

Blocks of solid marble. Marble is a soft, beautiful stone, known for being easy to sculpt.

Of all stone block materials, marble is the prettiest and is best suited to create art for your base. It is also a close second in terms of market value per unit of work, after sandstone, so is well suited to craft items for sale in bulk.

Market Value 0.9 Silver
Mass 1.25kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.15
Hit Points ×1.2
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.35 +1
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.3
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Sandstone Blocks

Blocks of solid sandstone. Sandstone is a relatively soft rock and chips easily.

Sandstone is the quickest stone type to work with, making it well suited for stone constructions that need to be built quickly. It also has the highest market value per unit of work so is the best stone type for crafting items for sale in bulk.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 1kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.1
Hit Points ×1.4
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.1 +0
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Slate Blocks

Blocks of solid slate. A dull-looking rock that chips easily.

The only advantage of slate blocks is that they are the least heavy. If for some reason you need to carry stone chunks or blocks in a caravan in bulk, slate might be the best choice.

Market Value 0.9 Silver
Mass 0.9kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.3
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.1 +0
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Jade

A hard, green stone. Because of its beauty and rarity, jade is often used for ornaments and decorations. Its hardness and density also makes it a good material for blunt weapons.

Jade is a rare material with high beauty (on par with silver) but little utility. Sculptures produced with jade can greatly improve their surroundings, while blunt weapons made of jade are tremendously effective. Its curious fragility makes it poorly suited to other situations, however, unless you appreciate its striking green color.

Market Value 5 Silver
Mass 0.5kg
Stack Limit 500
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.4
Hit Points ×0.5
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×2.5 +10
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.3
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage




Category: Material