Materials

From RimWorld Wiki
(Redirected from Material)
Jump to: navigation, search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Lumber

Wood

Wood from trees or other fibrous plants. Useful for building structures, weapons, and even simple prosthetics. A raw stick of wood can be used as a weapon in a pinch.

Wood logs are vital to early game construction and crafting. You are given a number of wood logs at the start of the game and can gather more from trees using the Chop Wood command. Bulk goods traders will also buy and sell wood.

Market Value 1.4 Silver
Mass 0.4kg
Stack Limit 75
Hit Points 150 HP/1
Flammability 100%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 100% 1 HP/d
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×0.7
Hit Points ×0.4
Flammability ×1
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.25 +2
Door Speed ×1.2
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×0.9
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage


Metals

Gold

The most seductive metal of them all. Millions have died in attempting to feed the endless human thirst for gold. This soft metal is little use on its own, but is strikingly beautiful and very rare.

Gold is a very beautiful and expensive resource. Can sometimes be found off the bodies of raiders, as well as those who pop out of random cryptosleep caskets in buildings around the map, but the primary source is gold veins. You can sell gold to certain traders to get a staggering amount of cash, or craft it into golden sculptures that are perhaps the most valuable items in the game. It can also be used to create extremely beautiful furniture and structures.

Market Value 10 Silver
Mass 0.05kg
Stack Limit 400
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:20
Time to Make ×0.9
Hit Points ×0.6
Flammability ×0.2
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×6 +18
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.1
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Plasteel

Advanced spacer tech structural material. Plasteel is extremely strong due to its unique molecular structure.

The strongest material in the game. Used for a lot of high tech stuff, especially ship engines and other modules, which are needed to build a spaceship to escape the planet and win the game. Can be obtained by trading, disassembling a dead Mechanoid, or by mining Compacted Plasteel deposits.

Market Value 14 Silver
Mass 0.05kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×2
Hit Points ×2.8
Flammability ×0.1
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.2
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×0.8
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Silver

This metal is mostly used as a commodity currency. It can also be used for making attractive decorations.

Silver is used for trading with traders, and as a construction material. A decent amount of starter silver is among the wreckage of the colonists pods at the beginning of a new embark. More silver can be found through mining, trading, and defeating raiders.

Market Value 1 Silver
Mass 0.01kg
Stack Limit 500
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:20
Time to Make ×1
Hit Points ×0.7
Flammability ×0.2
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×3 +6
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Steel

An iron-carbon metal alloy used for building structures, tools, and weapons.

Steel is the primary resource for mid- to late-game construction, and is therefore vital. Steel can be found in steel bearing rock on the terrain and must be mined by your colonists. It can also be purchased from available ships at the Comms Console, from another colony or by smelting steel slag dropped from supply ships and broken machines. It is also dropped by some pawns, most notably the mechanoids. Raiders also have a chance to drop steel, among other things. Steel is one of the most valuable resources and is used in almost all forms of structures including Walls, Defensive Structures, Production Tables and more.

Market Value 2 Silver
Mass 0.05kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make
Hit Points ×1
Flammability ×0.2
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Uranium

"An extremely hard, dense metal. While it is best known for its use powering nuclear reactors, its physical properties also make it excellent in some roles as a tool, weapon, or armor."

Uranium can be traded for profit, crafted into sculptures, or used to build cryptosleep caskets. It can be found in uranium deposits inside hills and mountains and mined accordingly.

Market Value 6 Silver
Mass 0.1kg
Stack Limit 500
Hit Points 0 HP/1
Flammability 0%  ?? HP/s
Deterioration 0% 0 HP/d
Material Volume 1:20
Time to Make ×1.9
Hit Points ×2.5
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×0.4
Door Speed ×0.9
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage


Stone Blocks

Granite Blocks

Blocks of solid granite. Granite is a very hard stone.

Market Value 2.1 Silver
Mass 1.25kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.7
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.2 +2
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Jade

A hard, green stone. Because of its beauty and rarity, jade is often used for ornaments and decorations. Its hardness and density also makes it a good material for blunt weapons.

Jade is a hard stone, green in color. Due to its beauty, it is best used to create sculptures, but can also be used to create effective blunt weapons. Its beauty is comparable to silver.

Market Value 5 Silver
Mass 0.06kg
Stack Limit 500
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:20
Time to Make ×1.4
Hit Points ×0.5
Flammability ×0.2
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×3 +9
Door Speed
Rest Effect.
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.1
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Limestone Blocks

Blocks of solid limestone.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 1.1kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.55
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.2 +2
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Marble Blocks

Blocks of solid marble. Marble is a soft, beautiful stone, known for being easy to sculpt.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 1.25kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.15
Hit Points ×1.2
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.35 +2
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Sandstone Blocks

Blocks of solid sandstone. Sandstone is a relatively soft rock and chips easily.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 1kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.1
Hit Points ×1.4
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.1 +2
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage

Slate Blocks

Blocks of solid slate. A dull-looking rock that chips easily.

Market Value 1.9 Silver
Mass 0.9kg
Stack Limit 75
No Hit Points
Not harmed by HP damage; can be destroyed (e.g. by cave-ins). Does not apply to items made from this.
Material Volume 1:1
Time to Make ×1.3
Hit Points ×1.3
Flammability ×0
Material for Buildings and Art
Beauty ×1.1 +2
Door Speed ×0.45
Rest Effect. ×0.9
Material for Melee Weapons
Cooldown ×1.35
Blunt Damage
Sharp Damage


Properties

 Beauty FactorBeauty OffsetFlammability FactorMassMax Hit Points FactorMelee Cooldown FactorWork To Make FactorWork To Make Offset
Gold6180.20.61.10.9
Granite Blocks1.2201.71.351.3
Jade390.20.51.11.4
Limestone Blocks1.2201.551.351.3
Marble Blocks1.35201.21.351.15
Plasteel1.20.12.80.82
Sandstone Blocks1.1201.41.351.1
Silver360.20.711
Slate Blocks1.1201.31.351.3
Steel10.211
Uranium0.402.51.351.9
Wood1.25210.40.90.7

Category: Material